Wednesday, October 15, 2008

The Fish Dance

On the last day of September, I was asked to stage a dance performance with the kids. I decided to use the fish dance... This was taken at Tampines CC in March this year.

After so many months, I started to rehearse on the dance. We did not have ample time to practise as I was tied down by too many meetings and remedials...Luckily, the kids were cooperative and the performance was a smooth one.

The Pri 1 pupils also put on another item. They did pretty well although this was their first time on stage.

Hectic days are over finally but temporary...

After soooo many weeks of work and work and work, I finally cleared up everything with the kids. Now, they're having a long holiday but I have to continue to work...sigh....The good thing is it's not so hectic now. Hehe...

Finally, I can continue with my sorry to keep everyone waiting for 1 month. Got lots of things to share... my dance performance, my first practice back at kh, my mum's performance, etc etc...

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Terrible First Week

Like Mx and BBQ, I'm also having a hectic first week and it is still going on... There's so much work and this coming Friday, I've got to work till very late at night...sigh....Leader announced that there would be no practice on Thursday for Group Mai. I was wondering if it was a blessing in disguise. I would very much like to rehearse more but I really need to run errands for my work and myself...(Though I have to leave my school at 7.30pm, I have to continue to work at home....) Please lor, I need a life too! Who will be in the right mind to sell himself or herself entirely to work or opera?

Recently, one of my friends asked me casually if I would give up opera one day. Maybe my partner would want me to spend more time with him? I smiled and told him that I would maybe. People change as they grow older.

I feel that I have been neglecting my family for quite some time...I simply have too much work to do. I met my best friend online yesterday. I felt so paiseh as I wanted to meet her in June but I was too busy. I really appreciate her understanding...

Thursday, September 4, 2008


When was the last time I went for a camp? I think it happened when I was in Secondary 2. I remember it was an English camp. We were sent there as the school felt that we needed to raise our standard of English. There were rules such as giving us a fine when we were caught speaking Mandarin. hahaha…weird…luckily spy cam was not ‘in’ at that time.

I’m not a ‘camp person’. I enjoy chalet more…Today was a long and boring day for me. Food was terrible at the camp.

We still had practice tonight. Finally managed to complete the show…I’m not going kh on Sat. I’m going to my colleague’s wedding…another chance to dress up…wahaha…

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

September Holidays

September holidays is supposed to be a good break for me. However, there are too many things to be done and settled... (work, opera, family and some personal issues). Life seems difficult for me this year. I'm trying to maintain my sunshine spirit but sometimes, it's just hard... Friends around me...pple seems to be prone to depression... Will I be the next one? I'm not sure...

A lot of unhappiness happened for the past few months...I am trying hard already...really trying hard to cope with the stress I face at work, family and kh...some pple may see me as a happy sunshine can the weather be so nice everyday one?

One of my best friend... she's really down with luck...I really empathize her...

Cheers to my friend and me!

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

Revival of my blog

According to my pals at Kh, my blog has been dead for months...well, I think it's just unconscious due to some reasons...Dun worry, pals. I'm trying to revive it now...will be posting some, have confidence in me :p

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

The Exchange Programme

I went to the dialogue session at kh. Here are some pictures taken...(Xiang gong, c I din break my promise...hehe)

Specially dedicated to BBQ :-p

Chinese New Year

Haha...know it's very very late to post these pictures up...well...better than nothing lor...I went to my best friend's house on the first day....

My best friend (SF)
K chio me out for ktv session with her cousins on the 2nd day...
C & Me
(Trying very hard to ask her to act cute)haha...

The 3 sisters....They are very fun loving...

Me and SH

Funny shot as usual

Realised that I like to sit at my xiang gong's da tui...haha...

My colleague's wedding

I was so so busy with my work and Chinese opera. Finally, I'm back to post some pictures of my colleague's wedding.

My colleague, Rachelle...(She looks like princess...)

XY and Me

Me and ZY

ZY and Rachelle